I didn’t realize that former presidents get intelligence briefings.
[…] Incidentally, note that the scope of the briefings is also within Biden’s discretion, so he could choose to have Trump given “security briefings” that are superficial and of no consequence, or that are limited to specific issues (e.g. threats to the Trump family).
2) Pension, office and travel allowance. The Former Presidents Act, 3 U.S.C. 102, provides an annual pension and allowance for office and travel expenses to “former presidents,” which is defined for the purposes of that section as (among other criteria) “whose service in such office shall have terminated other than by removal pursuant to section 4 of article II of the Constitution of the United States of America.” Which is interesting wording, because while Trump would clearly forfeit these entitlements if he was convicted and removed from office today (the 19th), any post-presidency conviction would not “terminate” his presidency, so I think the better reading is that he would receive these benefits