Blatant discrimination against a Christian
[…] There may be long-standing Executive Orders, from a succession of U. S. Presidents, that also prohibit discrimination on the basis of religion, sex and sexual orientation in situations where the statutes are silent; I don’t know.
There are separate provisions of the federal civil rights statutes that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin (not sex and not religion) by private sector or public sector organizations or entities that receive federal contracts or federal funds, but there is an exception for religious organizations in these provisions as well.
42 U.S.C. §2000d: “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
42 U.S.C. §2000e-1: